California Employer LAWlert: Governor Signs More New Employment Bills into Law
[…] 3. Reporting unsafe working conditions (Labor Code Section 6310).

  4. AB 1509 extends these protections to an employee who is a family member of a person who engaged in or was perceived to engage in protected conduct under Labor Code Sections 98.6, 1102.5, and 6310. The bill also expands joint-employer liability by changing the definition of employer under these antiretaliation laws to include “client employers” as defined under Labor Code Section 2810.3. Under that provision, a “client employer” is a “business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.”

Meal periods in healthcare industry

Gerard v.